Privacy Policy

Essential Keto’s mission is to share the life-changing benefits of adopting a keto lifestyle with as many people as possible. We want to be your simple “go-to” resource for everything keto.

At the same time, we take data privacy very seriously and recognizes the importance of protecting and respecting your personal data.

In our Privacy Policy below, we describe what information we collect from you, how we may use it, to whom we forward the information, your rights as they relate to your personal information and key contact information.

This Privacy Policy specifically relates to Essential Keto – https://www.essentialketo.com. (“Website”)

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Website.

By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Privacy Policy (when and if such option is made available to you) you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Website.

For any website to operate certain information is collected from each visitor to the site.

What Information do We Collect and How?

There are a number of circumstances during which we collect and store data and there are two types of data that we collect.

Firstly the two types of data are…

“Personal Data”

This is data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, e-mail address, and other contact details.

“Anonymous Data”

This is data that is not associated with you individually and does not specifically identify you.

The data we collect firstly relate to…

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address.

You may provide us with personal information in the following three instances:

  • Subscription to our newsletters – Email and Geolocation
  • Leaving a comment – Name, email and IP address
  • Submitting a contact form – Name, email, and IP address

Secondly…

Automatically-Collected Information

Like most websites, we make use of log files and collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website.

For example, when you use the Website, the following may be logged:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Operating system type
  • Browser type
  • Internet Service Provider
  • Referring website
  • Pages viewed
  • Dates and time
  • The website that you are going to when you leave our site.

IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, like links clicked and which pages you visit.

Automatically-collected information is usually logged through the use of cookies which are small data files stored on your web browser.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This allows us to analyze web traffic data so that we can improve user experience.

There are two types of cookies that we may use.

  • The first is session cookies, which expire when you close your browser.
  • The second is persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted.

It is cookies that help us to provide you with a more personalized experience on our Website.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.

It is your choice to allow cookies or not.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.

But you can usually modify your browser setting to disable cookies if you prefer.

This can be done through your individual browser options. Detailed information about cookie management and instructions to disable them can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

You also have the option to delete or change any existing cookies from your browser at any time. This can be done via the individual Internet browser or other software programs.

The choice is 100% yours, however, declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

If you would like to find out more about cookies you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

How do We Use Your Information?

We and our service providers may use the information collected in accordance with our legitimate business interests and with the objective of providing you with a safe, satisfying, and informative experience.

To improve user safety and satisfaction on our Website

We may use the information collected on our Website as follows:

  • To operate and maintain the Website.
  • To customize the content according to user interests.
  • To measure, customize, and improve our products and services.
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries.
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • Links to other websites and third parties.

To send the requested information

Where a visitor specifically signs up to receive our newsletters or reports, we may:

  • Provide access to the requested reports.
  • Send promotional emails about new blog posts, new products, discounts, special offers or other information which we think you may find useful using the email address which you have provided.

Each email promotion provides information on how to opt-out of future mailings.

To link to other websites and third parties

Our website contains links to other websites of interest and third parties. When you follow links to another site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website and those sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent. However, we may disclose personal information collected through the Website in the case where the Website is sold or the subject of a business merger.

Please also note that this Website uses third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website engages in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website.

When you click on an affiliate link Essential Keto earns a commission. This commission is paid for by the affiliate partner and does not alter the price that you’ll pay for any purchased product.

Should you click on a link for any of these affiliate partnerships, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track the commissions.

The main, but not only, affiliate network to whom we are associated with, is:

Amazon Services LLC

Essential Keto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program.

This affiliate advertising program is designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

As a participant in this program, the Website posts customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to the Amazon website. Cookies are utilized within these links, with the purpose of tracking and assigning commission on these sales.

Programmatic Advertising

Essential Keto uses third-party advertising companies to serve display advertisements on the Website. This process is managed by the Mediavine Publisher Network.

Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. ‘

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data, and if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting.

Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.

The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies, and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt-out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross-device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt-out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels, and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid receives the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behavior). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others are gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as the date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Marketing through Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used to send you useful information and for advertising purposes.

All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. These pixels are embedded in emails and allow an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

These tracking pixels allow us to know when you open an email and on which links you click.

This allows the Website to adjust or develop future content that may be of more interest to the user. These responses will not be passed on to any third parties.

We utilize Get Response as our email service provider.

If at any time, you don’t want to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

Publicly Visible Information

Your information is not publically visible on our site except for:

When you leave a comment on our Website. In this case, your name will be visible. The email address you provide will not be made public. Should you add a link to your own website, the link will be public.

Your Rights

As explained above, you can change your cookie settings on your browser at any time.

You can at any time delete a comment or unsubscribe from any newsletter.

Please opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. This deletion is immediate, but…

You may also notify us at noline@essentialketo.com to be removed from our mailing list.

 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Rights

In addition, if you are an EU citizen you have the following rights:

  • Access the personal information we have about you.
  • Amend or update your personal information.
  • In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data.

Please submit a request to noline@essentialketo.com should you require access, an amendment, or the erasure of your data.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Important

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16.

If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at noline@essentialketo.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Sensitive Personal Information

Please DO NOT submit any sensitive personal information to the Website.

This includes, but is not limited to, your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships.

If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by using the contact page.

Or

Contact us at noline@essentialketo.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: June 13, 2020.

Lastly, this statement only applies to this Website and may be updated from time to time as our procedures change.